Privacy Policy

At Mapei Australia Pty Ltd (Mapei Australia / we, us, our), we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Your personal information is protected by law under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and most importantly, how it is protected.

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website. You may also request a copy of our privacy policy by contacting us.

1. What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you that identifies you or through which your identity can be reasonably established. Examples of personal information include your name, signature, address, date of birth and any commentary or opinion about you.

2. Collection of your Personal Information

2.1 The kinds of Personal Information we hold

Generally, we collect personal information such as your name, date of birth, address, occupation, your contact details (such as your residential address and email address), and information about how and where you purchase and use our products/services.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you, to develop and promote our products and services, and to assist us with complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend upon the products and services you request from us. It may include:

  • information you give us when you request a product or service from us, including your name, address and contact details
  • information about you that we collect while providing products and services to you, for example when you pay your invoice or make a purchase with us
  • information contained in communications between us and you, for example when you send us an email.

We may also collect personal information from third parties, such as credit reporting bodies (for more details, see our section on Credit Related Information below.)

2.2 How we collect your personal information

We will usually collect information directly from you, for example when you provide the information to us, complete a credit application form, visit our office, plant or website, or contact us with a query or request. Sometimes, we may collect personal information about you from a third party, for example, from a credit reporting agency or your representatives, or collect information from publicly available sources.

If you have referred us to third parties to obtain personal and other information about you we will assume, and you must ensure, that the third party is aware that you have referred us to them and of the purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

If you supply us with information about another person, you should ensure you are authorised to do so. You must inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy from time to time and that they have certain rights to access the personal information that we hold about them.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

2.3 Electronic personal information

We collect electronic personal information about your use of our website each time you visit it. The kinds of electronic personal information we collect may include:

  • the date and time of visits
  • which pages are viewed
  • how users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms, applications completed, search items entered)
  • location information about users
  • information about the device used to visit our website.

2.4 Cookies and analytics

When you use our website, we may use cookies which are software code placed on your web browser to recognise and identify your computer. The cookies we pass to you are anonymous and do not hold information about you or reveal your personal identity.

The cookies we use monitor your use of our website to learn about your preferences so that we may improve our products and provide you with a more user friendly experience when you visit our website.

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your Internet browser to reject them or to notify you if they are being used. However, deleting or refusing to accept cookies may limit the functionality of our website and effect your overall experience in using our website.

We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services.

Our current services include Google Analytics. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Inc. in the manner described in its privacy policy (available via http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/) and for the purposes set out above.

3. Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

3.1 Why we may collect and hold personal information and how we use it

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you, to develop and promote our products and services, and to assist us with complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

For example, we may collect, use and disclose personal information about you to or from:

  • a credit reporting agency or credit provider
  • our related corporations
  • third parties or suppliers who are not related to us, including our agents, distributors and contractors – but only for the purpose of supplying you with our products.

In relation to your credit situation, please see the section on Credit Related Information below.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with marketing information, such as information about other products offered by us. You can opt out of receiving this kind of information at any time by contacting our customer service team on 61-7-3276 5000 or via email at sales@mapei.com.au.

3.2 How we protect your personal information

Your personal information may be stored in either hard copy or electronic format.

Where we use our own storage facilities, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information. We archive old information in secure locations in Australia. Electronic files are stored in Australia, however, may pass through our related company data centre in Milan.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as the law requires, after which time we will destroy it.

Where we engage a third party service provider, we will make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold.

We are committed to keeping all personal information secure and have taken reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have implemented technology and security features to make our systems as secure as possible and to safeguard your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with us.

3.3 Third party service providers

From time to time, we may contract out some of our functions to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to our third party service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted them to do.

4. Direct Marketing

If you provide us or have provided us with your email address, we may send emails to you containing our publications, such as newsletters. If you do not wish us to send you such publications, please select the “unsubscribe” option in the email, or contact our customer service team on 61-7-3276 5000 or via email at sales@mapei.com.au.

We do not collect any personal information about you when engaging in our marketing activities.

5. Sensitive information

‘Sensitive information’ is a specific type of personal information, including information about your health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

The APPs impose greater obligations on us regarding any collection, use or disclosure we make of your sensitive information.

Usually, we do not collect sensitive information. If for some reason we do need to collect your sensitive information, we will only collect it if:

  • you have expressly consented to us doing so
  • we are required to do so by law
  • the collection is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

6. Access to and correcting your Personal Information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the APPs.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to our Privacy Officer by email or otherwise in writing to the address detailed in the section Contact Us below.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as we can. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistent with the APPs, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where giving you access:

  • would be unlawful
  • would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy
  • would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity
  • would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any of your personal information held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

We do not charge a fee for providing you access to the basic customer information that we hold about you.

7. Credit related information

We may use your personal information to assess your credit situation when you ask us to supply you with our products and services. As a result, we may collect ‘credit information’ and ‘credit eligibility information’ about you as referred to in the Privacy Act. This section entitled Credit Related Information applies to us only when we act as a credit provider for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

7.1 How we collect and hold ‘credit information’ and ‘credit eligibility information’ about you

Credit information relates primarily to your credit related dealings with us and covers various types of information that can be collected by Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs) that report on consumer credit worthiness.

Credit information includes:

  • identification information
  • basic information about your credit account (for example when it was opened)
  • details about information requests we make about you to CRBs
  • information about certain overdue payments and about serious credit infringements and information about payments or subsequent arrangements in relation to either of these
  • various publicly available information like bankruptcy and credit-related court judgments.

We may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances relating to other personal information described in the section How we collect your personal information.

Credit eligibility information is information equivalent to the kinds listed above that we generally collect from CRBs. This information relates primarily to your dealings with other credit providers. It may also include certain credit worthiness information that we derive from the data that we receive from a CRB. Sometimes we may also collect credit eligibility information about you from other credit providers.

If you would like to know more about how we store your credit information and credit eligibility information, please see the section How we protect your personal information above.

7.2 How we use your credit information and credit eligibility information and when we may disclose it We will always tell you before we seek a credit report.
We do not conduct credit reviews ourselves. Rather, we engage a credit reporting agency to provide us with a credit assessment. We do not hold any of the information contained in the credit report other than whether you have been approved or not. We may continue to use this information to manage your credit.

Your credit information and credit eligibility information may be used and disclosed by us for other purposes and in other circumstances as described in the sections How we collect your personal information and Why we may collect and hold personal information and how we use it when permitted to do so by the Privacy Act.

Our use and disclosure of credit eligibility information is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code. We will only use or disclose such information for purposes permitted by these laws, such as:

  • processing credit-related applications and managing credit that we provide
  • collecting amounts you may owe us in relation to such credit and dealing with serious credit infringements
  • assisting you to avoid defaults
  • assigning our debts
  • participating in the credit reporting system
  • dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting
  • as required or authorised by another law.

We do not use your credit related information for any of our marketing or promotional activities or to generate marketing lists.

7.3 Access to and correcting your credit related information

You can access the credit related information we hold about you, ask us to correct it, or make a complaint, as detailed in the section Access to and correcting your Personal Information above and Contact Us below. If we agree that our records need to be corrected, and we have previously disclosed that information to a CRB or other person, we will tell them about the correction too.

You can ask our credit reporting agency not to use or disclose the information in their files if you think you have been or are likely to become a victim of fraud.

You can find out more about the credit reporting agencies we work with at www.equifax.com.au (Equifax, formerly Veda) and http://dnb.com.au/ (Dun & Bradstreet). The Equifax and Dun & Bradstreet websites provide its contact details and its policies about the management of your personal information.

If you are concerned about how we handle your credit related information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details under the section Contact Us below.

8. Contact us

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us on one of the following methods:

Emailsales@mapei.com.au
Mail AttentionPrivacy Officer 180 Viking Drive, Wacol Brisbane Queensland 4076 AUSTRALIA
Phone61-7-3276 5000
Fax61-7-3276 5076

We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible, and in any event aim to respond to you within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Onlinewww.oaic.gov.au
MailGPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone1300 363 992
Fax02 9284 9666

 

Late updated: June 2017

Keep in touch

Subscribe to our newsletter to get Mapei news