Cookie Policy

In compliance to be Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013, Mapei South Africa (PTY) LTD (also the “Data Controller”), as data controller, provides the following information in relation to the cookies installed on the www.mapei.co.za domain and its subdomains (the “Site”)
What are cookies?
Cookies are lines of text used to perform automatic authentication, session tracking and storing information on specific users who access a website or, in the case of purchases via the Internet, the content of their "shopping carts". In detail, cookies are text strings of small size sent from a server to the user's browser and then sent back to the server (without change) every time the user accesses the same portion of the same web domain.

Cookies may be stored permanently on the computer or mobile device of the user or have a variable duration (persistent cookies), but may also disappear when the user closes the browser (session cookies). Cookies can be installed by the website being visited (first part cookies) or can be installed by other websites (third part cookies)
Types of cookies and purposes
Cookies improve the surfing experience:

• by storing settings, so that you do not have to re-insert them every time you visit a new page;
• by measuring your use of the website to make sure it satisfies your needs.

Our cookies are not used to identify you personally. Their use aims at improving the functioning of the Site for you: you can manage and/or delete them at your discretion. Specifically, we collect:
Technical Cookies
Technical cookies (for which the consent of the user is not required) help the user to navigate the Site or to provide a service required by the same. Without these cookies some operations may not be possible or would be more complex to perform and/or less secure for the user.

a) Navigation cookies We use navigation cookies allow the user to surf and enjoy the Site in a safe and efficient manner.

b) Functionality cookies We use functionality cookies for activities strictly necessary for a proper functioning of the Site.
Third-party analytical cookies
We use cookies of the Google Analytics platform to collect aggregate information on the use of the Site by the users (number of visitors, visited pages, time spent on the Site, etc.). We adopted tools to reduce the identification power of the cookies (masking of the IP address) and tools to avoid the matching of the collected information with other information that Google already knows.

How to modify cookie settings?
Upon accessing any page of the Site, a banner with a short notice appears. By clicking “I agree”, the user consent to the use of the cookies. The consent is registered with a “technical cookie” and can be revoked by the user at any time. To get more information on, including on how to disable all or any of, the third-part cookies, the user may click on the links in the “Further information” column of the above table.
The user may object to the storage of cookies on the hard disk by configuring the browser so as to disable cookies. Below are the ways major browsers allow users to do so:

Internet Explorer
Chrome
Firefox
Opera
Safari

After such operations, however, certain functions of the web pages may not be properly executed.

Communication and dissemination of data
Data collected by using cookies may be processed by employees and collaborators of Mapei South Africa (PTY) LTD or companies of the Mapei Group as “persons in charge of the processing” (i.e., persons who, under the direct authority of the Controller or Processor, are authorized to process personal data, as provided for in Chapter 3, Section 19 of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013) and Data Processors.

Furthermore, Data may also be processed by companies of the Mapei Group or by trusted companies providing, on behalf of Mapei or of the Mapei Group companies, as Data Processors. Their list is constantly updated and is available, upon request, by sending a communication to the address indicated below or an email to privacy@mapei.it. Personal data will not be disseminated.

Rights of the user
In relation to the processing of your data, the user may exercise the rights set forth in Chapter 3 (Section 23-25) of the Protection Of Personal Information Act, 2013). To exercise such rights, the user may contact the Data Controller by sending a communication in writing to the address indicated below or an email to privacy@mapei.it
Data Controller and Data Processor
The Data Controller is:

Mapei South Africa (PTY) LTD
50 Smith Road
Roodekop – Germiston
1401

As mentioned above, data may also be processed by trusted companies that provide, on behalf of Mapei South Africa (PTY) LTD or of the Mapei Group companies, technical and organizational services. These companies are direct collaborators of Mapei South Africa (PTY) LTD or of the Mapei Group companies and are appointed as Data Processors. Their list is constantly updated and is available, upon request, by sending a communication to the above mentioned address or an email to privacy@mapei.it
RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
In compliance with Chapter 2 - Section 5, and Chapter 8 - Section 68 of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013.
According to Chapter 2, Section 5 of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013, the Data Subject has the right to obtain from the Data Controller the rectification, integration or erasure (“right to be forgotten”) of the personal data; the right to obtain the limitation of the processing and the right to the portability of the data, the right to object to processing of the personal data, including profiling, and the right to file a claim before the Data Protection Authority.

Keep in touch

Subscribe to our newsletter to get Mapei news